Advertisement

17th Annual Smithsonian Magazine Photo Contest Natural World
Puffin

They breed in large colonies on coastal cliffs or offshore islands, nesting in crevices among rocks or in burrows in the soil.

Photo Detail
Date Taken: 07.2018
Date Uploaded: 07.2019
Photo Location: Farne Islands‎‏.‏, United Kingdom
Camera: Canon EOS-1D X Mark II
Copyright: © Haim Ziv